Sunday, March 18, 2018

2018 SXSW Audience Award Winners

Narrative Feature Competition
First Match, Director: Olivia Newman

Documentary Feature Competition
TransMilitary, Directors: Gabriel Silverman, Fiona Dawson

Narrative Spotlight
All Square, Director: John Hyams

Documentary Spotlight
The Dawn Wall, Director: Josh Lowell, Peter Mortimer

Profile, Director: Timur Bekmambetov

Upgrade, Director: Leigh Whannell

Vida, Director: Alonso Ruizpalacios, So Yong Kim

24 Beats Per Second
Ruben Blades Is Not My Name, Director: Abner Benaim

Virus Tropical, Director: Santiago Caicedo

Festival Favorite
Science Fair, Director: Cristina Costantini, Darren Foster

Excellence in Title Design
#19 – Offf Barcelona 2017, Directors: Eve Duhamel, Julien Vallee

2018 SXSW Jury Award Winners


Narrative Feature Competition
Thunder Road, Director: Jim Cummings

Special Jury Recognition For First Feature
Carly Stone, The New Romantic

Special Jury Recognition for Writing
Niljla Mu’min, Jinn

Documentary Feature Competition
People’s Republic of Desire, Director: Hao Wu

Special Jury Recognition for Best Cast
This One’s For The Ladies, Gene Graham

Special Jury Recognition for Best Feminist Reconsideration of a Male Artist
Garry Winogrand: All Things are Photographable, Director: Sasha Waters Freyer


Narrative Shorts
Emergency, Director: Carey Williams

Special Jury Recognition for Acting:
Shirley Chen from Krista

Documentary Shorts
My Dead Dad’s Porno Tapes, Director: Charlie Tyrell

Midnight Shorts
Milk, Director: Santiago Menghini

Animated Shorts
Agua Viva, Director: Alexa Lim Haas

Special Jury Recognition
JEOM, Director: Kangmin Kim

Music Videos
Second Hand Lovers” – Oren Lavie

Special Jury Recognition for Acting
 “Territory” – The Blaze

Texas Shorts
An Uncertain Future, Director: Iliana Sosa & Chelsea Hernandez

Texas High School Shorts
The Night I Lost My Favorite Jacket, Director: Jenna Krumerman

Special Jury Recognition
CCISD Strong, Director: Sofia Rasmussen

Independent Episodics
Beast, Director: Ben Strang

Special Jury Recognition:
She’s the Ticket, Director: Nadia Hallgren


Excellence in Poster Design
The Gospel of Eureka, Designer: Matt Taylor

Special Jury Recognition in Film Design
A Little WisdomDesigner: Adam Zhu

Excellence in Title Design
Counterpart Director: Karin Fong

Special Jury Recognition
Godless, Director: John Likens

SXSW LUNA® Gamechanger Award – Narrative
First Match, Olivia Newman

Special Jury Recognition:
Unlovable, Suzi Yoonessi

SXSW LUNA® Chicken & Egg Award – Documentary
On Her Shoulders Alexandria Bombach

Special Jury Recognition:
¡Las Sandinistas!, Jenny Murray

Louis Black “Lone Star” Award
Daughters of the Sexual Revolution: The Untold Story of the Dallas Cowboys Cheerleaders
Director: Dana Adam Shapiro

SXSW Adam Yauch Hörnblowér Award
Prospect, Zeek Earl & Chris Caldwell

Vimeo Staff Picks Award
Krista directed by Danny Madden

Karen Schmeer Film Editing Fellowship
Kristin Bye

Friday, March 16, 2018

The 44th Annual Saturn Award Nominations

Best Comic-to-Motion Picture Release:
Black Panther
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Spider-Man: Homecoming
Thor: Ragnarok
Wonder Woman

Best Science Fiction Film Release:
Alien: Covenant
Blade Runner 2049
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Fantasy Film Release:
Beauty and the Beast
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
Kong: Skull Island
Paddington 2
The Shape of Water

Best Horror Film Release:
47 Meters Down
Annabelle: Creation
Better Watch Out
Get Out

Best Action / Adventure Film Release:
Baby Driver
The Fate of the Furious
The Greatest Showman
Kingsman: The Golden Circle

Best Thriller Film Release:
Brawl in Cell Block 99
Murder on the Orient Express
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Wind River

Best Actor in a Film:
Chadwick Boseman (Black Panther)
Ryan Gosling (Blade Runner 2049)
Mark Hamill (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Hugh Jackman (Logan)
Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)
Andy Serkis (War for the Planet of the Apes)
Vince Vaughn (Brawl in Cell Block 99)

Best Actress in a Film:
Gal Gadot (Wonder Woman)
Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water)
Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Lupita Nyong'o (Black Panther)
Rosamund Pike (Hostiles)
Daisy Ridley (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Emma Watson (Beauty and the Beast)

Best Supporting Actor in a Film:
Harrison Ford (Blade Runner 2049)
Michael B. Jordan (Black Panther)
Michael Keaton (Spider-Man: Homecoming)
Chris Pine  (Wonder Woman)
Michael Rooker (Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2)
Bill Skarsgard (It)
Patrick Stewart (Logan)

Best Supporting Actress in a Film:
Ana De Armas (Blade Runner 2049)
Carrie Fisher (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Danai Gurira (Black Panther)
Lois Smith (Marjorie Prime)
Octavia Spencer (The Shape of Water)
Tessa Thompson (Thor: Ragnarok)
Kelly Marie Tran (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Film:
Tom Holland (Spider-Man: Homecoming)
Dafne Keen (Logan)
Sophia Lillis (It)
Millicent Simmons (Wonderstruck)
Jacob Tremblay (Wonder)
Letitia Wright (Black Panther)
Zendaya (Spider-Man:  Homecoming)

Best Film Director:
Ryan Coogler (Black Panther)
Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water)
Patty Jenkins (Wonder Woman)
Rian Johnson (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Jordan Peele (Get Out)
Matt Reeves (War for the Planet of the Apes)
Denis Villeneuve (Blade Runner 2049)

Best Film Screenplay:
Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole (Black Panther)
Hampton Fancher, Michael Green (Blade Runner 2049)
Jordan Peele  (Get Out)
Scott Frank, James Mangold, Michael Green (Logan)
Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor (The Shape of Water)
Rian Johnson (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Allan Heinberg (Wonder Woman)

Best Film Production Design:
Sarah Greenwood (Beauty and the Beast)
Hannah Beachler (Black Panther)
Dennis Gassner (Blade Runner 2049)
Paul Denham Austerberry (The Shape of Water)
Rick Heinrichs (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Hugues Tissandier (Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets)

Best Film Editing:
Michael P. Shawver, Deb Berman (Black Panther)
Paul Rubell, Christian Wagner (The Fate of the Furious)
Gregory Plotkin (Get Out)
Michael McCusker, Dirk Westervelt (Logan)
Sidney Wolinsky (The Shape of Water)
Bob Ducsay (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)

Best Film Music:
Ludwig Goransson (Black Panther)
Michael Giacchino (Coco)
John Debney, Joseph Trapanese (The Greatest Showman)
Alexandre Desplat (The Shape of Water)
John Williams (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Carter Burwell (Wonderstruck)

Best Film Costume Design:
Jacqueline Durran (Beauty and the Beast)
Ruth E. Carter (Black Panther)
Ellen Mirojnick (The Greatest Showman)
Michael Kaplan (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Olivier Beriot (Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets)
Lindy Hemming (Wonder Woman)

Best Film Make-Up:
Joel Harlow, Ken Diaz (Black Panther)
Donald Mowat (Blade Runner 2049)
John Blake, Brian Sipe (Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2)
Alec Gillis, Sean Sansom, Tom Woodruff, Jr., Shane Zander (It)
Mike Hill, Shane Mahan (The Shape of Water)
Peter Swords King, Neal Scanlan (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Arjen Tuiten (Wonder)

Best Film Special / Visual Effects:
Geoffrey Baumann,Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick (Black Panther)
John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer (Blade Runner 2049)
Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick (Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2)
 Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White,Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus (Kong: Skull Island)
Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlan (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist (War for the Planet of the Apes)

Best Independent Film Release:
I, Tonya
Professor Marston and the Wonder Women
Super Dark Times

Best International Film Release:
Baahubali: The Conclusion
The Lodgers
The Man Who Invented Christmas
The Square
Wolf Warrior 2

Best Animated Film Release:
Cars 3
Despicable Me 3
The Boss Baby
Your Name

Best Superhero Television Series:
Black Lightning
The Flash
DC's Legends of Tomorrow
Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.

Best Science Fiction Television Series:
The 100
Doctor Who
The Expanse
The Orville
The X-Files

Best Fantasy Television Series:
American Gods
Game of Thrones
The Good Place
The Librarians
The Magicians

Best Horror Television Series:
American Horror Story: Cult
Ash vs. Evil Dead
Fear the Walking Dead
The Strain
Teen Wolf
The Walking Dead

Best Action / Thriller Television Series:
The Alienist
Animal Kingdom
Better Call Saul
Into the Badlands
Mr. Mercedes

Best Presentation on Television:
Channel Zero
Descendents 2
Doctor Who: Twice Upon a Time
Mystery Science Theatre 3000: The Return
The Sinner
Twin Peaks: The Return

Best Actor on a Television Series:
Jon Bernthal (The Punisher)
Bruce Campbell (Ash vs. Evil Dead)
Sam Heughan (Outlander)
Jason Isaacs (Star Trek: Discovery)
Andrew Lincoln (The Walking Dead)
Seth MacFarlane (The Orville)
Kyle MacLachlan (Twin Peaks: The Return)
Ricky Whittle (American Gods)

Best Actress on a Television Series:
Gillian Anderson (The X-Files)
Caitriona Balfe (Outlander)
Melissa Benoist (Supergirl)
Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)
Sonequa Martin-Green (Star Trek: Discovery)
Adrianne Palicki (The Orville)
Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Cult)
Mary Elizabeth Winstead (Fargo)

Best Supporting Actor on a Television Series:
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones)
Miguel Ferrer (Twin Peaks: The Return)
Kit Harington (Game of Thrones)
Doug Jones (Star Trek: Discovery)
Christian Kane (The  Librarians)
Michael McKean (Better Call Saul)
Khary Payton (The Walking Dead)
Evan Peters (American Horror Story: Cult)

Best Supporting Actress on a Television Series:
Odette Annable (Supergirl)
Dakota Fanning (The Alienist)
Danai Gurira (The Walking Dead)
Melissa McBride (The Walking Dead)
Candice Patton (The Flash)
Adina Porter (American Horror Story: Cult)
Krysten Ritter (Marvel's The Defenders)
Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor on a Television Series:
KJ Apa (Riverdale)
Millie Bobby Brown (Stranger Things)
Max Charles (The Strain)
Alycia Debnam-Carey (Fear the Walking Dead)
David Mazouz (Gotham)
Lili Reinhart (Riverdale)
Chandler Riggs (The Walking Dead)
Cole Sprouse (Riverdale)

Best Guest-Starring Performance on a Television Series:
Bryan Cranston (Philip K. Dick's Electric Dreams)
Michael Greyeyes (Fear the Walking Dead)
David Lynch (Twin Peaks: The Return)
Jeffrey Dean Morgan (The Walking Dead
Rachel Nichols (The Librarians)
Jesse Plemons (Black Mirror)
Hartley Sawyer (The Flash)
Michelle Yeoh (Star Trek: Discovery)

Best Animated Television Series:
Bojack Horseman
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
Family Guy
Rick and Morty
The Simpsons
Star Wars Rebels

Best New Media Television Series:
Altered Carbon
Black Mirror
The Handmaid's Tale
Philip K. Dick's Electric Dreams
Star Trek: Discovery
Stranger Things

Best New Media Superhero Series:
Future Man
Marvel's The Defenders
Marvel's Iron Fist
Marvel's Runaways
Marvel's The Punisher
The Tick

Best DVD/BD Release:
Cult of Chucky
Dave Made a Maze
The Devil's Whisper
The Man From Earth:  Holocene

Best DVD/BD Classic Film Release:
Caltiki The Immortal Monster
The Mephisto Waltz
The Old Dark House
Tobor The Great

Best DVD/BD Special Edition Release
Lost Horizon (80th Anniversary)
The Lost World Deluxe Edition
Night of the Living Dead (Criterion)
Re-Animator Special Edition
Speed Racer Collector's Edition
Suspiria 40th Anniversary Edition

Best DVD/BD Collection Release:
OSS 117 Five Film Collection
Abbott and Costello Rarities
The Adventures of Captain Marvel
Christopher Nolan 4K Collection
Dracula Complete Legacy Collection
Fritz Lang: The Silent Films
The Mummy Complete Legacy Collection

Best DVD/BD Television Series Release
American Gods (Season 1)
Grimm: The Complete Collection
The Rockford Files: The Complete Series
Twin Peaks: A Limited Event Series
The Vampire Diaries (The Complete Series)
Westworld: Season One: The Maze

Monday, March 12, 2018

SXSW 2018: Ready Player One Debuts to Decent Reviews

Ready Player One is one going to go down as one of Spielberg's greatest, but after its surprise (but not that surprising) debut at SXSW last night, it is clear that it is going to be a pure blockbuster candy, entertaining, visually stunning, and just a lot of fun. Critics have been mostly positive so far, the biggest complaints that it lacks emotional heft. But I don't think this film was made with the intention of emotional heft. I think it was made as an ode to the fanboys who helped build his career, and if that is the case, it looks like Spielberg is one again a success. The film hits theaters March 29th.

2018 Canadian Screen Award Winners

Best Motion Picture

Best Lead Actress, Film
Sally Hawkins, “Maudie”

Best Lead Actor, Film
Nabil Rajo, “Boost”

Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary
“Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World”

Achievement in Art Direction
“Hochelaga, Land of Souls”

Achievement in Cinematography
“Hochelaga, Land of Souls”

Achievement in Costume Design

Achievement in Direction
Aisling Walsh, “Maudie”

Achievement in Edting

Original Score
“The Breadwinner”

Original Song
“The Crown Sleeps” – “The Breadwinner”

Adapted Screenplay
“The Breadwinner”

Original Screenplay

Best Short Documentary
“Take A Walk On The Wildside”

Best First Feature

Best Drama Series

Best Comedy Series
“Kim’s Convenience”

Best Limited Series or Program
“Alias Grace”

Best Sketch Comedy Program or Series
“Baroness von Sketch Show”

Best Lead Actress, Comedy
Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”

Best Lead Actor, Comedy
Paul Sun-Hyung Lee, “Kim’s Convenience”

Best Lead Actress, Drama
Tatiana Malsany, “Orphan Black”

Best Lead Actor, Drama
Alexander Ludwig, “Vikings”

Best Lead Actress, Limited Series
Sarah Gadon, “Alias Grace”

Best Lead Actor, Limited Series
Billy Campbell, “Cardinal”

Best Social/Political Documentary
“The Secret Path”

2018 I Heart Radio Award Winners

Song of the Year:
"Shape Of You" - Ed Sheeran

Female Artist of the Year:
Taylor Swift

Male Artist of the Year:
Ed Sheeran

Best Duo/Group of the Year:
Maroon 5

Best Collaboration:
"Something Just Like This" - The Chainsmokers and Coldplay

Best New Pop Artist:
Niall Horan

Alternative Rock Song of the Year:
"Feel It Still" - Portugal. The Man

Alternative Rock Artist of the Year:
Imagine Dragons

Best New Rock/Alternative Rock Artist:
Judah & The Lion

Rock Song of the Year:
"Run" - Foo Fighters

Rock Artist of the Year:

Country Song of the Year:
"Body Like A Back Road" - Sam Hunt

Country Artist of the Year:
Thomas Rhett

Best New Country Artist:
Luke Combs

Dance Song of the Year:
"Stay" - Zedd and Alessia Cara

Dance Artist of the Year: 
The Chainsmokers

Hip-Hop Song of the Year: 
"Wild Thoughts" - DJ Khaled featuring Rihanna and Bryson Tiller

Hip-Hop Artist of the Year:
Kendrick Lamar

Best New Hip-Hop Artist:
Cardi B

R&B Song of the Year:
"That's What I Like" - Bruno Mars

R&B Artist of the Year: 
Bruno Mars

Best New R&B Artist:

Latin Song of the Year: 
"Despacito" - Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee

Latin Artist of the Year: 
Luis Fonsi

Best New Latin Artist:

Regional Mexican Song of the Year: 
"Adios Amor” - Christian Nodal

Regional Mexican Artist of the Year: 
Calibre 50

Best New Regional Mexican Artist:
Christian Nodal

Producer of the Year:
Andrew Watt

Best Lyrics (Socially Voted Category):
"Slow Hands" - Niall Horan

Best Cover Song (Socially Voted Category):
"The Chain" - Harry Styles

Best Fan Army presented by Taco Bell (Socially Voted Category):
BTS Army - BTS

Best Music Video (Socially Voted Category):
"Sign Of The Times" - Harry Styles

Social Star Award (Socially Voted Category):

Cutest Musician’s Pet (New Socially Voted Category):
Toulouse - Ariana Grande

Best Boy Band (New Socially Voted Category):

Best Solo Breakout (Socially Voted Category):
Louis Tomlinson

Best Remix (New Socially Voted Category):
"Reggaeton Lento" - CNCO and Little Mix

Sunday, March 11, 2018

SXSW 2018: Blockers Hailed as Fun, Raunchy Comedy

SXSW is clearly not here to launch Oscar contenders (although Baby Driver premiered last year so you never know), but so far it seems to be launching some fun or exciting films to watch. First was A Quiet Place for horror fans, now comes Blockers, the new comedy starring Leslie Mann and John Cena. Early reviews out of the fest are promising for Kay Cannon's (30 Rock, Pitch Perfect, Girlboss) directorial debut. So far the reviews have praised the performances, the balance of raunchy and warmth, and the refreshing take on this genre, putting the teenagers in charge, and flipping the script on parental perceptions. It debuts in theaters April 6th.

Saturday, March 10, 2018

SXSW 2018: John Krasinski's A Quiet Place Land Well

John Krasinski is on his third feature, but has taken a big departure from his first two films, with A Quiet Place, the new horror/thriller set in a post-apocalyptic world where the line between silence and noise is the difference between life and death. Set to premiere April 6th, A Quiet Place, which also stars his real-life wife Emily Blunt, was the first major film to debut at this year's SXSW festival. So far the reviews have been fantastic, praising Krasinski and Blunt, their charm, and the film's pure entertainment value. I don't believe this will be this year's Get Out (Hereditary out of Sundance might be the Horror awards contender), but it looks like it will be a solid Spring hit.

Mary Poppins Returns Teaser Trailer

I am super late in posting this, but I still wanted to get it up here on the site. Disney is apparently planning a full awards blitz for Black Panther and for this film, which means the studio has a lot faith in its late year run, both at the box office, and with the industry. Here is the clip below:

Tuesday, March 6, 2018

2018 Olivier Award Nominations

Best New Musical
An American In Paris
Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
Girl From The North Country
Young Frankenstein

Best New Play
The Ferryman

Best Musical Revival
42nd Street
On The Town

Best Revival
Angels In America
Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?
Witness For The Prosecution

Best New Comedy
Dry Powder
Labour Of Love
Mischief Movie Night
The Miser

Best Director
Dominic Cooke for Follies
Marianne Elliott for Angels In America
Rupert Goold for Ink
Thomas Kail for Hamilton
Sam Mendes for The Ferryman

Best Actor in a Musical
Ciaran Hinds for Girl From The North Country
John McCrea for Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
Giles Terera for Hamilton
Jamael Westman for Hamilton

Best Actress in a Musical
Janie Dee for Follies
Shirley Henderson for Girl From The North Country
Imelda Staunton for Follies
Josie Walker for Everybody’s Talking About Jamie

Best Actor
Paddy Considine for The Ferryman
Bryan Cranston for Network
Andrew Garfield for Angels In America
Andrew Scott for Hamlet

Best Actress
Laura Donnelly for The Ferryman
Lesley Manville for Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Audra McDonald for Lady Day At Emerson’s Bar and Grill
Imelda Staunton for Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Michael Jibson for Hamilton
Ross Noble for Young Frankenstein
Jason Pennycooke for Hamilton
Cleve September for Hamilton

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Sheila Atim for Girl From The North Country
Tracie Bennett for Follies
Rachel John for Hamilton
Lesley Joseph for Young Frankenstein

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Bertie Carvel for Ink
John Hodgkinson for The Ferryman
James McArdle for Angels In America
Peter Polycarpou for Oslo

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Bríd Brennan for The Ferryman
Denise Gough for Angels In America a
Dearbhla Molloy for The Ferryman
Imogen Poots for Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?

Best Theatre Choreographer
Andy Blankenbuehler for Hamilton
Bill Deamer for Follies
Kate Prince for Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
Randy Skinner for 42nd Street
Christopher Wheeldon for An American In Paris

Outstanding Achievement in Music
Everybody’s Talking About Jamie – Music and orchestrations by Dan Gillespie Sells
Follies – The Orchestra, under the music supervision of Nicholas Skilbeck and music director Nigel Lilley
Girl From The North Country – Music and lyrics by Bob Dylan, original orchestrations and arrangements by Simon Hale
Hamilton – Composer-lyricist Lin-Manuel Miranda

Best New Dance Production
Flight Pattern by Crystal Pite
Goat by Ben Duke for Rambert Dance Company
Grand Finale by Hofesh Shechter
Tree Of Codes by Wayne McGregor and the Paris Opera Ballet

Outstanding Achievement in Dance
Rocio Molina for pushing the boundary of flamenco in Fallen From Heaven (Caída Del Cielo)
Francesca Velicu for her performance in English National Ballet’s production of Pina Bausch’s Le Sacre Du Printemps
Zenaida Yanowsky for her performance in Liam Scarlett’s Symphonic Dances

Best Entertainment and Family
David Walliams’ Gangsta Granny
Derren Brown: Underground
Dick Whittington
Five Guys Named Moe

Best New Opera Production
La Boheme
The Exterminating Angel

Outstanding Achievement in Opera
Paul Brown for his set and costume designs for Iolanthe
Joyce DiDonato and Daniela Barcellona for their performances in Semiramide
Roderick Williams for his performance in The Royal Opera’s The Return Of Ulysses

Outstanding Achievement in Affiliate Theatre
The Beasts
The Red Lion
The Revlon Girl

Best Costume Design
Hugh Durrant for Dick Whittington
Roger Kirk for 42nd Street
Vicki Mortimer for Follies
Paul Tazewell for Hamilton

Best Lighting Design
Howell Binkley for Hamilton
Paule Constable for Angels In America
Paule Constable for Follies
Jan Versweyveld for Network

Best Set Design
Bunny Christie for Ink
Bob Crowley and 59 Productions for An American In Paris
Rob Howell for The Ferryman
Vicki Mortimer for Follies

Best Sound Design
Tom Gibbons for Hamlet
Gareth Owen for Bat Out Of Hell The Musical
Eric Sleichim for Network
Nevin Steinberg for Hamilton