Monday, November 20, 2017

The 49th Annual NAACP Image Award Nominations

Full list including more television, music, and literature at www.naacpimageawards.net/

The ceremony will be on the MLK Holiday: January 15th.

Full list on nominees:

Entertainer of the Year
Ava DuVernay
Bruno Mars
Chadwick Boseman
Chance the Rapper
Issa Rae
JAY-Z

MOVIES

Outstanding Motion Picture
Detroit
Get Out
Girls Trip
Marshall
Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
Algee Smith “Detroit”
Chadwick Boseman “Marshall”
Daniel Kaluuya “Get Out”
Denzel Washington “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”
Idris Elba “The Mountain Between Us”

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
Amandla Stenberg “Everything, Everything”
Danai Gurira “All Eyez on Me”
Halle Berry “Kidnap”
Natalie Paul “Crown Heights”
Octavia Spencer “Gifted”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Idris Elba “THOR: Ragnarok”
Laurence Fishburne “Last Flag Flying”
Lil Rel Howery “Get Out”
Nnamdi Asomugha “Crown Heights”
Sterling K. Brown “Marshall”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Audra McDonald “Beauty and the Beast”
Keesha Sharp “Marshall"
Regina Hall “Girls Trip"
Tessa Thompson “THOR: Ragnarok”
Tiffany Haddish “Girls Trip”

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
Detroit
Last Flag Flying
Mudbound
Professor Marston and the Wonder Women
Wind River

Outstanding Film Documentary
I Called Him Morgan
STEP
Tell Them We Are Rising: The Story of Black Colleges and Universities
The Rape of Recy Taylor
Whose Streets?

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture
Dee Rees, Virgil Williams "Mudbound"
Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani “The Big Sick”
Jordan Peele “Get Out”
Kenya Barris, Tracy Oliver “Girls Trip”
Mark Boal “Detroit”

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture
Dee Rees “Mudbound”
Jordan Peele “Get Out”
Malcolm D. Lee “Girls Trip”
Reginald Hudlin “Marshall”
Stella Meghie “Everything, Everything”

TELEVISION

Outstanding Comedy Series
Ballers
black-ish
Dear White People
Insecure
Survivor’s Remorse

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson "black-ish”
Aziz Ansari “Master of None”
Dwayne Johnson “Ballers”
Keegan-Michael Key “Friends from College”
RonReaco Lee “Survivor’s Remorse”

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
Danielle Brooks “Orange is the New Black”
Issa Rae “Insecure”
Loretta Devine “The Carmichael Show”
Niecy Nash “Claws”
Tracee Ellis Ross “black-ish ”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Ernie Hudson “Grace and Frankie”
Jay Ellis “Insecure”
John David Washington “Ballers”
Omar Miller “Ballers”
Tituss Burgess “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Leslie Jones “Saturday Night Live”
Marsai Martin “black-ish”
Tichina Arnold “Survivor’s Remorse”
Uzo Aduba “Orange is the New Black”
Yvonne Orji “Insecure”

Outstanding Drama Series
Greenleaf
Power
Queen Sugar
This Is Us
Underground

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
Kofi Siriboe “Queen Sugar”
Mike Colter “Marvel’s The Defenders”
Omari Hardwick “Power”
Sterling K. Brown “This Is Us ”
Terrence Howard “Empire”

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
Jurnee Smollett-Bell “Underground”
Kerry Washington “Scandal”
Rutina Wesley “Queen Sugar”
Taraji P. Henson “Empire”
Viola Davis "How to Get Away with Murder”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Bryshere Gray "Empire”
Dondre Whitfield “Queen Sugar”
Joe Morton “Scandal”
Jussie Smollett “Empire”
Trai Byers “Empire”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Lynn Whitfield "Greenleaf”
Naturi Naughton “Power”
Samira Wiley “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Susan Kelechi Watson “This Is Us”
Tina Lifford "Queen Sugar”

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited – Series or Dramatic Special
Flint
Shots Fired
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
The New Edition Story
When Love Kills: The Falicia Blakely Story

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
Bryshere Grey “The New Edition Story”
Idris Elba “Guerrilla”
Laurence Fishburne “Madiba”
Mack Wilds “Shots Fired”
Woody McClain “The New Edition Story”

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
Jill Scott “Flint”
Oprah Winfrey “The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks"
Queen Latifah “Flint”
Regina King “American Crime”
Sanaa Lathan “Shots Fired”

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
Anton Cropper “black-ish” – Juneteenth
Barry Jenkins “Dear White People” – Chapter 5
Justin Simien “Dear White People” – Chapter 1
Spike Lee “She’s Gotta Have It” – #NolasChoice
Ken Whittingham “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” – Kimmy Bites an Onion!

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series
Carl Franklin “13 Reasons Why” – Tape 5, Side B
Ernest R. Dickerson “The Deuce” – Show and Prove
Gina Prince-Bythewood “Shots Fired” – Hour One: Pilot
Jeffrey Byrd “Switched at Birth” – Occupy Truth
Jonathan Demme “Shots Fired” Hour Six: The Fire This Time

Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special
Allen Hughes “The Defiant Ones”
Chris Robinson "The New Edition Story” – Night 1
Codie Elaine Oliver “Black Love”
Kevin Hooks “Madiba ” – Night 2
Mark Ford “Biggie: The Life of Notorious B.I.G.”

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
Aziz Ansari "Master of None” – Thanksgiving
Janine Barrois “Claws” – Batsh*t
Justin Simien “Dear White People” – Chapter 1
Issa Rae “Insecure” – Hella Great
Issa Rae “Insecure” – Hella Perspective

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series
Anthony Sparks "Queen Sugar” – What Do I Care for Morning
Ava DuVernay “Queen Sugar” – Dream Variations
Erica Anderson “Greenleaf” – The Bear
Gina Prince-Bythewood “Shots Fired” – Hour One: Pilot
Vera Herbert “This Is Us” – Still Here

Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special
Abdul Williams “The New Edition Story” – Night Two
Alison McDonald “An American Girl Story: Summer Camp, Friends for Life”
Cas Sigers-Beedles “When Love Kills: The Falicia Blakely Story”
May Chan “An American Girl Story – Ivy & Julie 1976: A Happy Balance”
Peter Landesman, Alexander Woo, George C. Wolfe “The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks”

2017 American Music Award Winners

ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Bruno Mars

NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Niall Horan

COLLABORATION OF THE YEAR
Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee feat. Justin Bieber, “Despacito”

TOUR OF THE YEAR
Coldplay

VIDEO OF THE YEAR
Bruno Mars, “That’s What I Like”

FAVORITE MALE ARTIST – POP/ROCK
Bruno Mars

FAVORITE FEMALE ARTIST – POP/ROCK
Lady Gaga

FAVORITE DUO OR GROUP – POP/ROCK
Imagine Dragons

FAVORITE ALBUM – POP/ROCK
Bruno Mars, “24K Magic”

FAVORITE SONG – POP/ROCK
Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee feat. Justin Bieber, “Despacito”

FAVORITE MALE ARTIST – COUNTRY
Keith Urban

FAVORITE FEMALE ARTIST – COUNTRY
Carrie Underwood

FAVORITE DUO OR GROUP – COUNTRY
Little Big Town

FAVORITE ALBUM – COUNTRY
Keith Urban, “Ripcord”

FAVORITE SONG – COUNTRY
Keith Urban, “Blue Ain’t Your Color”

FAVORITE ARTIST – RAP/HIP-HOP
Drake

FAVORITE ALBUM – RAP/HIP-HOP
Kendrick Lamar, “DAMN.”

FAVORITE SONG – RAP/HIP-HOP
DJ Khaled feat. Justin Bieber, Quavo, Chance the Rapper & Lil Wayne, “I’m The One”

FAVORITE MALE ARTIST – SOUL/R&B
Bruno Mars

FAVORITE FEMALE ARTIST – SOUL/R&B
Beyonce

FAVORITE ALBUM – SOUL/R&B
Bruno Mars, “24K Magic”

FAVORITE SONG – SOUL/R&B
Bruno Mars, “That’s What I Like”

FAVORITE ARTIST – ALTERNATIVE ROCK
Linkin Park

FAVORITE ARTIST – ADULT CONTEMPORARY
Shawn Mendes

FAVORITE ARTIST – LATIN
Shakira

FAVORITE ARTIST – CONTEMPORARY INSPIRATIONAL
Lauren Daigle

FAVORITE ARTIST – ELECTRONIC DANCE MUSIC (EDM)
The Chainsmokers

TOP SOUNDTRACK
Moana

Sunday, November 19, 2017

First 2018 SAG Nomination Predictions - Film

Best Ensemble
Call Me By Your Name
Lady Bird
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Actor
Timothee Chalamet "Call Me By Your Name"
Daniel Day-Lewis "Phantom Thread"
James Franco "The Disaster Artist"
Jake Gyllenhaal "Stronger"
Gary Oldman "Darkest Hour"

Best Actress
Sally Hawkins "The Shape of Water"
Frances McDormand "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
Margot Robbie "I, Tonya"
Saoirse Ronan "Lady Bird"
Meryl Streep "The Post"

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe "The Florida Project"
Armie Hammer "Call Me By Your Name"
Sam Rockwell "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
Mark Rylance "Dunkirk"
Michael Stuhlbarg "Call Me By Your Name"

Best Supporting Actress
Mary J. Blige "Mudbound"
Allison Janney "I, Tonya"
Melissa Leo "Novitiate"
Laurie Metcalf "Lady Bird"
Octavia Spencer "The Shape of Water"

Monday, November 13, 2017

First 2018 Golden Globe Film Predictions

Best Picture - Drama
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Picture - Comedy/Musical
Battle of the Sexes
The Big Sick
Get Out
The Greatest Showman
Lady Bird

Best Actor - Drama
Timothee Chalamet "Call Me By Your Name"
Daniel Day-Lewis "Phantom Thread"
Jake Gyllenhaal "Stronger"
Tom Hanks "The Post"
Gary Oldman "Darkest Hour"

Best Actress - Drama
Annette Bening "Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool"
Jessica Chastain "Molly's Game"
Sally Hawkins "The Shape of Water"
Frances McDormand "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
Meryl Streep "The Post"

Best Actor - Comedy/Musical
Steve Carell "Battle of the Sexes"
James Franco "The Disaster Artist"
Hugh Jackman "The Greatest Showman"
Daniel Kaluuya "Get Out"
Kumail Nanjiani "The Big Sick" 

Best Actress - Comedy/Musical
Judi Dench "Victoria and Abdul"
Margot Robbie "I, Tonya"
Saoirse Ronan "Lady Bird"
Emma Stone "Battle of the Sexes"
Emma Watson "Beauty and the Beast"

Best Director
Luca Guadagnino "Call Me By Your Name"
Joe Wright "Darkest Hour"
Christopher Nolan "Dunkirk"
Guillermo Del Toro "The Shape of Water"
Martin McDonagh "Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri"

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe "The Florida Project"
Armie Hammer "Call Me By Your Name"
Sam Rockwell "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
Mark Rylance "Dunkirk"
Michael Stuhlberg "Call Me By Your Name"

Best Supporting Actress
Mary J. Blige "Mudbound"
Allison Janney "I, Tonya"
Laurie Metcalf "Lady Bird"
Octavia Spencer "The Shape of Water"
Kristin Scott Thomas "Darkest Hour"

Saturday, November 11, 2017

First 2018 Grammy Nomination Predictions

Album of the Year
Kendrick Lamar "DAMN."
Miranda Lambert "The Weight of These Wings"
Lorde "Melodrama"
Bruno Mars "24K"
Ed Sheeran "Divide"

Record of the Year
Kesha "Praying"
Kendrick Lamar "Humble"
Bruno Mars "That's What I Like"
Ed Sheeran "The Shape of You"
Taylor Swift "Look What You Made Me It"

Song of the Year
Taylor Swift "Better Man"
Kendrick Lamar and Michael Len Williams "Humble"
Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey, and Mark Ronson "Million Reasons"
Kesha, Ben Abraham, Andrew Joslyn, and Ryan Lewis "Praying"
Ed Sheeran, Steve Mac, Johnny McDaid, Kandi Burruss, Tameka Cottle, and Kevin Briggs "The Shape of You"

Best New Artist
Alessia Cara
Khalid
Logic
Old Dominion
SZA

Friday, November 10, 2017

Academy Announces 26 Animated Feature Submissions

“The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales”
“Birdboy: The Forgotten Children”
“The Boss Baby”
“The Breadwinner”
“Captain Underpants The First Epic Movie”
“Cars 3”
“Cinderella the Cat”
“Coco”
“Despicable Me 3”
“The Emoji Movie”
“Ethel & Ernest”
“Ferdinand”
“The Girl without Hands”
“In This Corner of the World”
“The Lego Batman Movie”
“The Lego Ninjago Movie”
“Loving Vincent”
“Mary and the Witch’s Flower”
“Moomins and the Winter Wonderland”
“My Entire High School Sinking into the Sea”
“Napping Princess”
“A Silent Voice”
“Smurfs: The Lost Village”
“The Star”
“Sword Art Online: The Movie – Ordinal Scale”
“Window Horses The Poetic Persian Epiphany of Rosie Ming”

With this group, my current and first predictions in this category are:

The Breadwinner
Coco
In This Corner of the World
The Lego Batman Movie
Loving Vincent

Sunday, November 5, 2017

The 30th European Film Award Nominations

Winners will be announced December 9th!

Best European Film
BPM (Beats per Minute)
Loveless
On Body and Soul
The Other Side of Hope
The Square

Best European Director
Ildiko Enyedi, "On Body and Soul”
Aki Kaurismaki, “The Other Side of Hope”
Yorgos Lanthimos, “The Killing of a Sacred Deer”
Ruben Ostlund, “The Square”
Andrey Zvyagintsev, “Loveless”

Best European Actor
Claes Bang, “The Square”
Colin Farrell, "The Killing of a Sacred Deer”
Josef Hader, “Farewell to Europe”
Nahuel Pérez Biscayart, “BPM (Beats per Minute)”
Jean-Louis Trintignant, “Happy End”

Best European Actress
Paula Beer, “Frantz”
Juliette Binoche, “Bright Sunshine In”
Alexandra Borbely, “On Body and Soul”
Isabelle Huppert, “Happy End”
Florence Pugh, “Lady Macbeth”

Best European Documentary
Austerlitz
Communion
La Chana
Stranger in Paradise
The Good Postman

Best European Animated Feature
Ethel & Ernest
Louise by the Shore
Loving Vincent
Zombillenium

Best European Comedy
King of The Belgians
The Square
Vincent and The End of The World
Welcome to Germany

Best European Screenwriter
Ildiko Enyedi, “On Body and Soul”
Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthymis Filippou, “The Killing of a Sacred Deer”
Ruben Ostlund, “The Square”
Oleg Negin and Andrey Zvyagintsev, “Loveless”
François Ozon, “Frantz”

Friday, November 3, 2017

2nd Critics Choice Documentary Awards

Best Documentary
Jane

Best Director 
(TIE) Evgeny Afineevsky (Cries from Syria) and Frederick Wiseman (Ex Libris: The New York Public Library)

Best First Documentary
Kedi

Best Political Documentary
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail

Best Sports Documentary
Icarus

Best Music Documentary
Clive Davis: The Soundtrack of Our Lives

Best Song in a Documentary
“Jump” (Step) – written by Raphael Saadiq, Taura Stinson and Laura Karpman, performed by Cynthia Erivo

Best Documentary Series
The Vietnam War

Best Ongoing Documentary Series
American Masters

Most Innovative Documentary
(TIE) Dawson City: Frozen Time and Last Men in Aleppo

Thursday, November 2, 2017

International Documentary Association (IDA) Award Nominations

Best Feature
City of Ghosts
Dina
Faces Places
LA 92
Strong Island 

Best Short
Edith+Eddie
The Fight
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Long Shot
Mr. Connolly has ALS
The Rabbit Hunt

Pare Lorentz Award
Watani: My Homeland
Intent to Destroy

ABC News VideoSource Award
Blood On The Mountain
Elián
Icarus
LA 92
Obit

Best Curated Series Award
American Experience
Dokumania
Independent Lens
POV
Reel South

Best Limited Series Award
Daughters of Destiny
The Defiant Ones
The Keepers
The Vietnam War
TIME: The Kalief Browder Story

Best Episodic Series Award
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Chef’s Table
Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath
MARS
Planet Earth II

Best Short Form Series Award
Field of Vision
Shorts on Time
The Guardian documentaries
The New York Times Op-Docs
The Secret Life of Muslims

David L. Wolper Student Documentary Award
Believers (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Chomo (National Film and Television School – United Kingdom)
How To Make A Pearl (UC Berkeley Graduate School of Journalism)
Man on Fire (University of Texas, Austin)
Room 140 (Stanford University)

Creative Recognition Award Winners

Best Cinematography
Machines

Best Editing
Dawson City: Frozen Time

Best Music
Brimstone and Glory

Best Writing
Donkeyote

2017 British Independent Film Award Nominations

Best British Independent Film
The Death of Stalin
God's Own Country
I Am Not a Witch
Lady Macbeth
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best International Independent Film
The Florida Project
Get Out
I Am Not Your Negro
Loveless
The Square

Best Director
Armando Iannucci "The Death of Stalin"
Francis Lee "God’s Own Country"
Martin McDonagh "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
Runago Nyoni "I Am Not a Witch"
William Oldroyd "Lady Macbeth"

Best Screenplay
Alice Birth "Lady Macbeth"
Armando Iannucci, David Schneider, and Ian Martin "The Death of Stalin"
Francis Lee "God's Own Country"
Martin McDonagh "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
Rungano Nyoni "I Am Not a Witch"

Best Actress
Emily Beecham "Daphne"
Frances McDormand "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
Margaret Mulubwa "I Am Not a Witch"
Florence Pugh "Lady Macbeth"
Ruth Wilson "Dark River"

Best Actor
Jamie Bell "Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool"
Paddy Considine "Journeyman"
Johnny Harris "Jawbone"
Josh O'Connor "God's Own Country"
Alec Secareanu "God's Own Country"

Best Supporting Actress
Naomi Ackie "Lady Macbeth"
Patricia Clarkson "The Party"
Kelly MacDonald "Goodbye Christopher Robin"
Andrea Riseborough "The Death of Stalin"
Julie Walters "Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool"

Best Supporting Actor
Simon Russell Beale "The Death of Stalin"
Steve Buscemi "The Death of Stalin"
Woody Harrelson "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
Ian Hart "God’s Own Country"
Sam Rockwell "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Most Promising Newcomer
Naomi Ackie "Lady Macbeth"
Harry Gilby "Just Charlie"
Cosmo Jarvis "Lady Macbeth"
Harry Michell "Chubby Funny
Lily Newmark "Pin Cushion"

Best Debut Director
Deborah Haywood "Pin Cushion"
Francis Lee "God's Own Country"
Thomas Napper "Jawbone"
Rungano Nyoni "I Am Not a Witch"
William Oldroyd "Lady Macbeth"

Debut Screenwriter
Alice Birch "Lady Macbeth"
Gaby Chiappe "Their Finest"
Johnny Harris "Jawbone"
Francis Lee "God’s Own Country"
Rungano Nyoni "I Am Not a Witch"

Breakthrough Producer
Gavin Humphries "Pin Cushion"
Emily Morgan "I Am Not a Witch"
Brendan Mullin and Katy Jackson "Bad Day for the Cut"
Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly "Lady Macbeth"
Jack Tarling and Manon Ardisson "God’s Own Country"

The Discovery Award
Even When I Fall
Halfway
In Another Life
Isolani R
My Pure Land

Best Documentary
Almost Heaven
Half Way
Kingdom of Us
Uncle Howard
Williams

Best British Short Film
1745
The Entertainer
Fish Story
Work
Wren Boys

Best Cinematography
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
I Am Not a Witch
Jawbone
Leaning Into the Wind
Lady Macbeth

Best Casting
Lady Macbeth
God’s Own Country
The Death of Stalin
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool

Best Costume Design
My Cousin Rachel
The Death of Stalin
How to Talk to Girls at Parties
I Am Not a Witch
Lady Macbeth

Best Editing
Williams
Jawbone
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
The Death of Stalin
Us and Them

Best Effects
The Ritual
Journeyman
The Death of Stalin
Double Date
Their Finest

Best Make Up & Hair Design
I Am Not a Witch
Breathe
Journeyman
The Death of Stalin
Lady Macbeth

Best Music
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Leaning into the Wind
I Am Not a Witch
Jawbone
The Death of Stalin

Best Production Design
Lady Macbeth
The Death of Stalin
Final Portrait
I Am Not a Witch
Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool

Best Sound
God’s Own Country
I Am Not a Witch
Jawbone
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Breathe